Maputaland Bushwillow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Combretum mkuzense J.D.Carr & Retief
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
COMBRETACEAE
Common Names
Maputaland Bushwillow (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2009/08/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
EOO within South Africa is 6700 km², it is known from 12 locations. Declining due to clearing for subsistence crop cultivation and firewood extraction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal, Maputaland, eastern foothills of the Lebombo Mountains and Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Closed woodland savanna and sand forest.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Combretum mkuzense J.D.Carr & RetiefNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Combretum mkuzense J.D.Carr & RetiefLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Combretum mkuzense J.D.Carr & RetiefRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2009. Combretum mkuzense J.D.Carr & Retief. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Boon

© R. Boon

© R. Boon

© R. Boon

© F. Du Randt


Search for images of Combretum mkuzense on iSpot