Waterberg Bushwillow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Combretum nelsonii Dummer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
COMBRETACEAE
Common Names
Waterberg Bushwillow (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Combretum nelsonii is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs in northern South Africa, from the Waterberg to the northern parts of the Blyde River Canyon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
it occurs on rocky slopes and ridges.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Combretum nelsonii DummerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Jordaan, M., Van Wyk, A.E. and Maurin, O. 2011. A conspectus of Combretum (Combretaceae) in southern Africa, with taxonomic and nomenclatural notes on species and sections. Bothalia 41(1):135-160.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Combretum nelsonii Dummer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Combretum nelsonii on iNaturalist