Olifants River Bushwillow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Combretum petrophilum Retief
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
COMBRETACEAE
Common Names
Olifants River Bushwillow (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/14
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, D. McMurtry & D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist known from less than 10 subpopulations, most of which occur in inaccessible habitats and are not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Waterberg, Strydpoort Mountains, Loskop Dam and Mpumalanga Drakensberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Rocky outcrops in mountain bushveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Combretum petrophilum RetiefRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Combretum petrophilum RetiefRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., McMurtry, D. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Combretum petrophilum Retief. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Lötter


Search for images of Combretum petrophilum on iNaturalist