Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mirabilis jalapa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
NYCTAGINACEAE
Common Names
Beauty-of-the-night (e), False Jalap (e), Four-o'clocks (e), Marvel-of-peru (e), Vieruurblom (a), Vieruurtjies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Mirabilis jalapa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mirabilis jalapa on iNaturalist