Koningskandelaar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunsvigia orientalis (L.) Aiton ex Eckl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Names
Ajuinbol (a), Candelabra Flower (e), Chandelier Lily (e), Chandelier Plant (e), Kandelaarblom (a), Kandelaarlelie (a), Koningskandelaar (a), Koningskandelaarblom (a), Lantanter (a), Maartblom (a), Marsblom (a), Misryblom (a), Perdespook (a), Perdespookbossie (a), Rolbossie (a), Seeroogblom (a), Sore-eye Flower (e), Tanteletant (a), Tanterletant (a), Wawiel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/30
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brunsvigia orientalis (L.) Aiton ex Eckl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Brunsvigia orientalis (L.) Aiton ex Eckl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps


Search for images of Brunsvigia orientalis on iSpot