Giant Candelabra Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunsvigia grandiflora Lindl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Names
Giant Candelabra Flower (e), Isichwe (x), Kandelaarblom (a), Umqhele-wenkunzi (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/30
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brunsvigia grandiflora Lindl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Brunsvigia grandiflora Lindl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Parbhoo


Search for images of Brunsvigia grandiflora on iNaturalist