Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Boophone haemanthoides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Boophone haemanthoides F.M.Leight.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb. var. ernesti-ruschii Dinter & G.M.Schulze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/30
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Boophone haemanthoides F.M.Leight. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Boophone haemanthoides on iSpot