Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hessea cinnamomea (L'Hér.) T.Durand & Schinz
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hessea crispa (Jacq.) Kunth, Periphanes cinnamomea (L'Hér.) F.M.Leight.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2ac; B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2007/10/08
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman, J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2400 km², over 50% of available habitat and known subpopulations have been lost to urban expansion on the Cape Flats over the past 140 years. This timeframe is less than three generations of this long-lived bulb species (generation length estimated to be 50 years). Ongoing habitat loss due to urban growth, crop cultivation and alien plant invasion continues to threaten the five remaining subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Riverlands and Joostenberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, in seasonally waterlogged peaty lowlands.
Threats
This species has lost extensive habitat to urban expansion and crop cultivation on the Cape Flats. Remaining subpopulations are confined to small fragments where they are threatened by ongoing habitat degradation as a result of alien plant invasion. Habitat loss to crop cultivation and urban expansion also continues.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hessea cinnamomea (L'Hér.) T.Durand & SchinzEN A2ac; B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hessea cinnamomea (L'Hér.) T.Durand & SchinzEN A1acVictor (2002)
Hessea cinnamomea (L'Hér.) T.Durand & SchinzRare/Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 1994. Systematics of Hessea, Strumaria and Carpolyza (Amaryllideae: Amaryllidaceae). Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 16:1-162.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A., Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Hessea cinnamomea (L'Hér.) T.Durand & Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Hessea cinnamomea on iNaturalist