Berg Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nerine humilis (Jacq.) Herb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nerine breachiae W.F.Barker, Nerine flexuosa (Jacq.) Herb. (in part), Nerine peersii W.F.Barker, Nerine pulchella Herb., Nerine tulbaghensis W.F.Barker
Common Names
Berg Lily (e), Berglelie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/07/20
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nerine humilis (Jacq.) Herb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nerine humilis (Jacq.) Herb.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Nerine humilis (Jacq.) Herb.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Nerine humilis (Jacq.) Herb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Nerine humilis on iNaturalist