Lematlana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nerine angustifolia (Baker) Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nerine angulata L.Bolus
Common Names
Berglelie (a), Lematlana (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/30
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nerine angustifolia (Baker) BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Nerine angustifolia (Baker) Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Nerine angustifolia on iNaturalist