White Nerine

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nerine pancratioides Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nerine schlechteri Baker
Common Names
White Nerine (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/04/23
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 11 200 km², occurs in small, isolated subpopulations in wetlands and is declining as a result of afforestation, overgrazing and trampling by livestock and alien plant invasion. It is estimated that between 10 and 15 locations remain.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Giant's Castle to Greytown and Kokstad.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Wetlands and streambanks in high-lying areas.
Threats
This species has been impacted by extensive habitat loss, particularly in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, where only small fragments of mistbelt and moist grassland remains as a result of urban expansion, agriculture and establishment of timber plantations. Remaining subpopulations are threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation, particularly wetland degradation due to overgrazing, damming and alien plant invasion.
Population

Nerine pancratioides is known from a large number of historical records. In many of these areas, particularly in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, where very little of its mistbelt grassland habitat remains intact, it is not certain whether the subpopulations persist, and field surveys as still needed to relocate them. This species has been recently confirmed to persist at six locations, mostly in the central and southern KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg foothills.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nerine pancratioides BakerNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Nerine pancratioides BakerVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nerine pancratioides BakerLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Nerine pancratioides BakerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nerine pancratioides BakerUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1896. Amaryllideae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis VI (Haemodoraceae to Liliaceae):171-246. L. Reeve & Co., London.


Craib, C. 2004. Nerine pancratioides. Degradation of grassland habitats by exotic plantations are threatening the beautiful white Nerine with extinction. Veld & Flora 90:105-107.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Norris, C.A. 1974. The genus Nerine. The Nerine Society Bulletin 6:7-31.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2015. Nerine pancratioides Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© A. Matcher

© A. Matcher


Search for images of Nerine pancratioides on iNaturalist