Large Pink Nerine

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nerine bowdenii Watson
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Nerine bowdenii Watson subsp. wellsii C.A.Norris
Common Names
Large Pink Nerine (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/07/13
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Justification
Known from nine subpopulations, all of which have low numbers of individuals. Not threatened due to inaccessibility of habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Southern Drakensberg Mountains to King William's Town.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Subalpine grassland and Drakensberg-Amathole Afromontane Fynbos, in cool moist pockets of cliffs and steep slopes where deep humic soils accumulate.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nerine bowdenii WatsonRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nerine bowdenii WatsonLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Nerine bowdenii WatsonLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Nerine bowdenii WatsonInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nerine bowdenii WatsonUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Phillipson, P.B. 1995. What is the Albany hot-spot? The Naturalist 39:14-19.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2005. Nerine bowdenii Watson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Nerine bowdenii on iNaturalist