Mountain Cypress

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
CUPRESSACEAE
Synonyms
Brunia nodiflora L., Callitris commersonii (Brongn.) T.Durand & Schinz, Callitris cupressoides (L.) Schrad. ex E.Mey., Cupressus cornuta Carrière, Juniperus capensis Lam., Pachylepis commersonii Brongn., Pachylepis cupressoides (L.) Brongn., Thuja cupressoides L., Widdringtonia caffra O.Berg, Widdringtonia commersonii (Brongn.) Endl., Widdringtonia cupressoides (L.) Endl., Widdringtonia dracomontana Stapf, Widdringtonia mahoni Mast., Widdringtonia natalensis Endl., Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie var. dracomontana (Stapf) Silba, Widdringtonia stipitata Stapf, Widdringtonia wallichii Endl., Widdringtonia whytei Rendle
Common Names
Bergsapree (a), Bergsipres (a), Cape Cypress (e), Mountain Cypress (e), Thaululo (v), Unwele-lwe-entaba (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/11/26
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) PowrieLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) PowrieLower Risk - Conservation Dependent Scott-Shaw (1999)
Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) PowrieNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Widdringtonia nodiflora on iNaturalist