Willowmore Cedar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Widdringtonia schwarzii (Marloth) Mast.
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
CUPRESSACEAE
Synonyms
Callitris schwarzii Marloth
Common Names
Baviaanskloofseder (a), Baviaanskloof-seder (a), Sapreehout (a), Sapreihout (a), Sipresboom (a), Willowmore Cedar (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2005/02/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
A palaeoendemic known from 12 locations. It is unable to survive fire, and is potentially threatened by too frequent fires.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Baviaanskloof and Kouga Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
In fire refuges either in ravines or on steep slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Widdringtonia schwarzii (Marloth) Mast.NT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Widdringtonia schwarzii (Marloth) Mast.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Widdringtonia schwarzii (Marloth) Mast. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Widdringtonia schwarzii on iNaturalist