Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel var. citrina Watson
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel var. flava E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/02/25
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel var. citrina WatsonData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Clivia miniata (Lindl.) RegelLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Clivia miniata (Lindl.) RegelLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Phillips, E.P. 1921. Clivia miniata. Flowering Plants of Africa 1:t. 13.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Williams, V.L. 2008. Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel var. citrina Watson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Clivia miniata var. citrina on iNaturalist