March Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amaryllis belladonna L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Names
Amaryllis (a), Belladonna Lily (e), Belladonnalelie (a), Maartlelie (a), March Lily (e), Misblom (a), Misrybol (a), Misryersblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/30
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amaryllis belladonna L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Amaryllis belladonna L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/09/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Amaryllis belladonna on iSpot