Vleilelie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crinum campanulatum Herb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Names
Vleilelie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2005/05/26
Assessor(s)
A.P. Dold, D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Justification
It has a restricted range (EOO 4600 km²) and is known from 12 small, severely fragmented subpopulations. It is not declining but is potentially threatened by water pollution.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Albany district, between Alexandria, Grahamstown, Bathurst and East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Seasonal vleis.
Threats
Some subpopulations are potentially by changes in water quality through pollution.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crinum campanulatum Herb.NT B1aRaimondo et al. (2009)
Crinum campanulatum Herb.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Crinum campanulatum Herb.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Crinum campanulatum Herb.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Dold, A.P., Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Crinum campanulatum Herb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Mgcuwa

© V. Zikishe

© V. Zikishe

© V. Zikishe


Search for images of Crinum campanulatum on iSpot