Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Idumbi

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Scadoxus membranaceus (Baker) Friis & Nordal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Haemanthus membranaceus Baker, Haemanthus puniceus L. (in part), Haemanthus puniceus L. var. membranaceus (Baker) Baker
Common Names
Idumbi (z), Seeroogblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/30
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Scadoxus membranaceus (Baker) Friis & Nordal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Scadoxus membranaceus on iSpot