Blood Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. katharinae (Baker) Friis & Nordal
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Haemanthus katharinae Baker
Common Names
Bloedblom (a), Blood Flower (e), Idunjana (z), Ubukhoswane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/30
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. katharinae (Baker) Friis & NordalLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. katharinae (Baker) Friis & Nordal. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katharinae on iNaturalist