Namaquanula bruce-bayeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Namaquanula bruce-bayeri D.Müll.-Doblies & U.Müll.-Doblies
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Hessea bruce-bayeri (D.Müll.-Doblies & U.Müll.-Doblies) Snijman, Namaquanula etesionamibensis D.Müll.-Doblies & U.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2015/05/01
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Between two and four small subpopulations, all consisting of fewer than 50 mature individuals, continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lüderitz (southern Namibia) to the Richtersveld between Beesbank and Sendelingsdrif (Northern Cape).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Gariep Hills Desert, Western Gariep Lowland Desert, Lower Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Noms Mountain Desert
Description
Sandy and gravely alluvial flats.
Threats
The westernmost subpopulations of this species are threatened by severe, ongoing habitat loss to open-cast mining, and it is possibly already locally extinct in this area, where it was last recorded in the 1980s. Further east, both remaining subpopulations are threatened by trampling and habitat degradation due to severe overstocking of rangelands, with livestock allowed to graze within the Richtersveld National Park.
Population

This species has a limted range in South Africa, where it is known from about four small, scattered subpopulations, all consisting of less than 50 mature individuals. Outside the Richtersveld National Park, it was last recorded in the 1980s. This area is now a mining site, and it is not certain whether the subpopulations survive. There are two subpopulations in the western section of the Richtersveld National Park, both threatened by severe overgrazing. The South African population is estimated to number fewer than 200 mature individuals. This species also occurs in southern Namibia, where it is also known from only a few records, scattered over a wide area. This species is only capable of short-distance dispersal, and rescue effects from the Namibian population are unlikely (D. Snijman pers. comm.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Namaquanula bruce-bayeri D.Müll.-Doblies & U.Müll.-DobliesCR C2a(i)2015.1
Namaquanula bruce-bayeri D.& U.Müll.-DobliesVU B1ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Namaquanula bruce-bayeri D.& U.Müll.-DobliesVU B1B2bcVictor (2002)
Hessea bruce-bayeri (D.& U.Müll.-Doblies) SnijmanVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Meerow, A. and Snijman, D.A. 2001. Phylogeny of Amaryllidaceae tribe Amaryllideae based on nrDNA ITS sequences and morphology. American Journal of Botany 88(12):2321-2330.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Namaquanula bruce-bayeri D.Müll.-Doblies & U.Müll.-Doblies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Namaquanula bruce-bayeri on iSpot