Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strumaria perryae Snijman
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Bokkeveldia perryae (Snijman) D.& U.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2017/07/17
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman & L. von Staden
Justification
Strumaria perryae is a highly localized species known from one location where it is potentially threatened by habitat loss to agricultural expansion as well as habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Bokkeveld Escarpment north of Nieuwoudtville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld
Description
Clay soils derived from karoo shales under low karroid shrubs.
Threats
Shale soils on the Bokkeveld Escarpment have been extensively cultivated - there are several crop fields in the vicinity where this species was last recorded in 1990. There is no longer any extensive, active expansion of cultivation of clay soils, however, opportunistic, sporadic expansion of crop fields remains a potential threat. The site was used for livestock grazing, but at the time, grazing appeared to not have a negative impact on the population. Follow-up field surveys are needed to determine whether grazing has had any impact over the last 25 years.
Population

This species was last recorded in 1990, when it was known from a single, small subpopulation. Field surveys are urgently needed to relocate the population, as well as any additional subpopulations that may exist. At the time, the population appeared to be stable, but follow-up monitoring is required to determine the current population trend.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strumaria perryae SnijmanCritically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Strumaria perryae SnijmanVU D2Victor (2002)
Strumaria perryae SnijmanRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 1992. Notes on the Strumariinae (Amaryllidaceae : Amaryllideae): six new taxa in Strumaria and Hessea from the central and northwestern Cape, South Africa, and southern Namibia. Bothalia 22(1):1-11.


Snijman, D.A. 1992. Systematic studies in the tribe Amaryllidae (Amaryllidaceae). Unpublished Ph.D., University of Cape Town.


Snijman, D.A. 1994. Systematics of Hessea, Strumaria and Carpolyza (Amaryllideae: Amaryllidaceae). Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 16:1-162.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A. & von Staden, L. 2017. Strumaria perryae Snijman. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Strumaria perryae on iNaturalist