Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Strumaria chaplinii (W.F.Barker) Snijman
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Synonyms
Gemmaria chaplinii (W.F.Barker) D.& U.Müll.-Doblies, Hessea chaplinii W.F.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2014/08/04
Assessor(s)
D.A. Snijman, L. von Staden & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 126 km², plants at five known locations are declining due ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion, mining and habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg to Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Moist patches at the base of granite domes.
Threats
Plants at three locations on the urban edge of Langebaan and Paternoster are threatened by ongoing habitat loss due to urban expansion. A fourth location is threatened by habitat loss due to limestone mining (the site is owned by a cement manufacturer) as well as habitat degradation due to overgrazing. One subpopulation occurs within a protected area and is not threatened.
Population

A subpopulation within the West Coast National Park consists of at least 5000 mature individuals (N.A. Helme pers. obs.). Other subpopulations are smaller, consisting of between 500 and 1000 mature individuals. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Protected in the Postberg section of the West Coast National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Strumaria chaplinii (W.F.Barker) SnijmanEN B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Strumaria chaplinii (W.F.Barker) SnijmanEN B1B2bcVictor (2002)
Strumaria chaplinii (W.F.Barker) SnijmanEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Hessea chaplinii W.F.BarkerVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 1994. Systematics of Hessea, Strumaria and Carpolyza (Amaryllideae: Amaryllidaceae). Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium 16:1-162.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Snijman, D.A., von Staden, L. & Raimondo, D. 2014. Strumaria chaplinii (W.F.Barker) Snijman. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/05

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Strumaria chaplinii on iNaturalist