Running Club-moss

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lycopodium clavatum L.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
LYCOPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Lepidotis ciliata P.Beauv., Lepidotis clavata (L.) P.Beauv., Lepidotis inflexa P.Beauv., Lycopodium ciliatum (P.Beauv.) Sw., Lycopodium clavatum L. var. borbonicum Bory, Lycopodium clavatum L. var. inflexum (P.Beauv.) Spring, Lycopodium clavatum L. var. inflexum (P.Beauv.) Spring forma subtilis Chiov., Lycopodium clavatum L. var. natalense Nessel, Lycopodium clavatum L. var. trichiatum (Bory) Nessel, Lycopodium inflexum (P.Beauv.) Sw., Lycopodium trichiatum Bory, Lycopodium trichiatum Bory var. borbonicum (Bory) Spring, Lycopodium trichophyllum in sense of C.Chr., not of Desv. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Running Club-moss (e), Unwele (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across southern and eastern South Africa, extending to central and tropical Africa, and most of the temperate world.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Forest margins, streamsides, montane grassland and road cuttings.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lycopodium clavatum L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Lycopodium clavatum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Lycopodium clavatum on iNaturalist