Bobbejaankos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hydnora africana Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
HYDNORACEAE
Common Names
Baviaanskos (a), Baviaanskost (a), Bobbejaankos (a), Idolo-lenkonyane (x), Jackal Food (e), Jakhalskost (a), Jakkalskos (a), Kannip (a), Kaw-imp (a), Ubuklunga (x), Umavumbuka (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/01/15
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hydnora africana Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Dold, A.P. and Cocks, M. 2003. Fine fare, rare remedy. Veld & Flora 89(2):12-14.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Musselman, L.J. 1997. Hydnoraceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 9 (Part 2):16-18. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Musselman, L.J. and Visser, J.H. 1987. Hydnora johannis in Southern Africa. Dinteria 19:77-82.


Pappe, L. 1862. Silva Capensis or A Description of South African Forest Trees and Arborescent Shrubs used for Technical and Economic Purposes. Ward & Co., London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Visser, J.H. 1981. South African parasitic flowering plants. Juta, Johannesburg.


Visser, J.H. 1987. The strangest plant in the world. Veld & Flora 72(4):109-111.


Williams, V.L. 2003. Hawkers of health: an investigation of the Faraday Street traditional medicine market in Johannesburg. Report to Gauteng Directorate for Nature Conservation, DACEL.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2008. Hydnora africana Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Outramps


Search for images of Hydnora africana on iSpot