Luisbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Choritaenia capensis Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Pappea capensis Sond. & Harv. (later homonym), not of Eckl. and Zeyh.
Common Names
Luisboom (a), Luisbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/01/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Dry central areas of South Africa between Zeerust, Prieska and Fauresmith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Dry pans, floodplains, roadsides, and other disturbed places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Choritaenia capensis Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Liu, M., Van Wyk, B.E. and Tilney, P.M. 2007. A revision of the genus Choritaenia (Apiaceae). South African Journal of Botany 73(2):184-189.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Choritaenia capensis Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Choritaenia capensis on iNaturalist