Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ezosciadium capense

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ezosciadium capense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Trachysciadium capense Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread but poorly known species. It is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
George to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Shady places on sandstone slopes.
Threats
Two subpopulations known from historical records around Port Elizabeth are threatened by urban and industrial expansion, and possibly locally extinct. Surveys are needed to determine whether this species survives in this area. Two other collections are from mountainous areas further west, where it is unlikely to be threatened.
Population

E. capense is rarely collected and poorly known. Localities are scattered over a wide area, but this species is also possibly overlooked.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Ezosciadium capense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ezosciadium capense on iSpot