Katazo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alepidea capensis (P.J.Bergius) R.A.Dyer var. capensis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Common Names
Katazo (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/11
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & P.J.D. Winter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alepidea capensis (P.J.Bergius) R.A.Dyer var. capensis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Winter, P.J.D. 2005. Alepidea capensis (P.J.Bergius) R.A.Dyer var. capensis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alepidea capensis var. capensis on iNaturalist