Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alepidea capensis (P.J.Bergius) R.A.Dyer var. tenella (Schltr. & H.Wolff) Weim.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Alepidea ciliaris F.Delaroche (in part), Alepidea tenella Schltr. & H.Wolff
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/03/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alepidea capensis (P.J.Bergius) R.A.Dyer var. tenella (Schltr. & H.Wolff) Weim.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Alepidea capensis (P.J.Bergius) R.A.Dyer var. tenella (Schltr. & H.Wolff) Weim. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alepidea capensis var. tenella on iNaturalist