Natal Star Flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alepidea natalensis J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Alepidea baurii Kuntze
Common Names
Natal Star Flower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/11
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & P.J.D. Winter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alepidea natalensis J.M.Wood & M.S.EvansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Winter, P.J.D. 2005. Alepidea natalensis J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Alepidea natalensis on iNaturalist