Alepidea peduncularis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alepidea peduncularis A.Rich.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Alepidea angustifolia Schltr. & H.Wolff, Alepidea comosa Dummer, Alepidea gracilis Dummer, Alepidea gracilis Dummer var. major Weim., Alepidea jenkinsii Pott, Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer (in part), Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer subsp. angusta (Dummer) Weim., Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer subsp. comosa (Dummer) Weim., Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer subsp. lancifolia Weim., Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer subsp. swynertonii (Dummer) Weim., Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer var. angusta Dummer, Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer var. longifolia, Alepidea longifolia E.Mey. ex Dummer var. wyliei (Dummer) Weim., Alepidea swynnertonii Dummer, Alepidea wyliei Dummer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/07/08
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alepidea peduncularis A.Rich.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Alepidea wyliei DummerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Alepidea peduncularis A.Rich. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alepidea peduncularis on iSpot