Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Capnophyllum leiocarpon (Sond.) Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Capnophyllum africanum (L.) Gaertn. var. leiocarpon Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
This annual species is widespread in sandveld along the West Coast, however it is losing habitat to crop cultivation (± 30% of its range falls within the area currently being farmed for potatoes and Rooibos) and its remaining habitat is threatened by heavy mineral and diamond mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Port Nolloth to Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep coastal sands.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Capnophyllum leiocarpon (Sond.) Manning & GoldblattDeclining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E., Tilney, P.M. and Downie, S.R. 2009. A taxonomic revision of Capnophyllum (Apiaceae: Apiodeae). South African Journal of Botany 75:283-291.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Capnophyllum leiocarpon (Sond.) Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Capnophyllum leiocarpon on iNaturalist