Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ciclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Eichler
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Aethusa leptophylla (Pers.) Spreng., Apium ammi Urb., Apium ammi Urb. var. genuinum H.Wolff, Apium ammi Urb. var. leptophyllum (Pers.) Chodat & Wilczek, Apium leptophyllum (Pers.) F.Muell. ex Benth., Apium tenuifolium (Moench) Thell., Cnidium tenuifolium Moench, Cyclospermum ammi Lag., Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague, Helosciadium lateriflorum (Link) W.D.J.Koch, Helosciadium leptophyllum (Pers.) DC., Pimpinella lateriflora Link, Pimpinella leptophylla Pers., Sison ammi Jacq.
Common Names
Lawn Celery (e), Slender Celery (e), Wild Celery (e), Wilde Seldery (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Ciclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Eichler. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ciclospermum leptophyllum on iNaturalist