Wild Celery

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Apium graveolens L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh., Apium integrifolium Hayata, Carum graveolens (L.) Koso-Pol., Celeri graveolens (L.) Britton, Helosciadium graveolens (L.) Rojas, Seseli graveolens (L.) Scop., Sium apium Roth, Sium graveolens (L.) Vest
Common Names
Celery (e), Seldery (a), Selery (a), Wild Celery (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Apium graveolens L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Apium graveolens on iNaturalist