Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pastinaca sativa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Pastinaca capensis Sond.
Common Names
Parsnip (e), Parsnip (a), Witwortel (a), Wortel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Pastinaca sativa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pastinaca sativa on iNaturalist