Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Waternael

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Common Names
Bolila-balinku (ss), Ibdiab Pennywort (e), Icudwane (z), Marsh Pennywort (e), Pennywort (e), Pepperwort (e), Varkoortjies (a), Waternael (a), Waternavel (a), Winternael (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, P.J.D. Winter, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Citation
Victor, J.E., Winter, P.J.D., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Centella asiatica (L.) Urb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Centella asiatica on iSpot