Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Daucus carota L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Common Names
Carrot (e), Geelwortel (a), Queen Anne's Lace (e), Wild Carrot (e), Wilde Geelwortel (a), Wortel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Daucus carota L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Daucus carota on iNaturalist