Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Foeniculum vulgare Mill. var. vulgare
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Foeniculum officinale All.
Common Names
Bobbejaanvinkel (a), Fennel (e), Imbozisa (z), Vinkel (a), Vinkelbossie (a), Wild Fennel (e), Wilde Anyswortel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Foeniculum vulgare Mill. var. vulgare. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Foeniculum vulgare var. vulgare on iNaturalist