Boklamvinkel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Annesorhiza altiscapa Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Common Names
Boklamvinkel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/09
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, P.J.D. Winter & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Springbok to Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes in clay or sandy soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Annesorhiza altiscapa Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2001. A revision of the genus Annesorhiza (Apiaceae). Nordic Journal of Botany 21(6):615-649.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Winter, P.J.D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Annesorhiza altiscapa Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Annesorhiza altiscapa on iNaturalist