Wilde-Anyswortel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Annesorhiza macrocarpa Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Common Names
Wilde-Anyswortel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/09
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, P.J.D. Winter & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Coastal dunes.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Annesorhiza macrocarpa Eckl. & Zeyh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2001. A revision of the genus Annesorhiza (Apiaceae). Nordic Journal of Botany 21(6):615-649.


Citation
Victor, J.E., Winter, P.J.D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Annesorhiza macrocarpa Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Annesorhiza macrocarpa on iNaturalist