Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Annesorhiza lateriflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Annesorhiza marlothii H.Wolff, Athamanta lateriflora Eckl. & Zeyh., Peucedanum lateriflorum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 15 295 km²), but rarely recorded species that is likely to be more common than records indicate. Although some subpopulations on the Knersvlakte are potentially threatened by limestone mining, this species is unlikely to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg to the Knersvlakte, Roggeveld and Tanqua Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky crevices in sandstone and limestone.
Threats
Subpopulations on the Knersvlakte are potentially threatened by mining: there are currently mining applications on both farms where it has been recorded (N.A. Helme, pers. comm. 2011). Other subpopulations are unlikely to be threatened, and this species is unlikely to decline to extinction.
Population

A widespread, but very rarely recorded species. Recent collections and range extensions indicate that it has been overlooked.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Annesorhiza lateriflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) B.-E.van WykRare 2012.1
Annesorhiza lateriflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) B.-E.van WykRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peucedanum lateriflorum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Annesorhiza marlothii H.WolffIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burtt, B.L. 1991. Umbelliferae of southern Africa: an introduction and annotated check-list. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 48(2):133-282.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2001. A revision of the genus Annesorhiza (Apiaceae). Nordic Journal of Botany 21(6):615-649.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Annesorhiza lateriflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Magee

© A. Magee


Search for images of Annesorhiza lateriflora on iNaturalist