Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Annesorhiza triternata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Vessio, Tilney & B-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Peucedanum triternatum Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Restricted distribution in the mountains of the Western Cape (EOO 3450 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Du Toit's Kloof to Kleinrivier mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Population

This species appears to be rare but may also be overlooked by collectors. Plants are most prominent in recently burnt vegetation (Magee et al. 2011).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Peucedanum triternatum Eckl. & Zeyh.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Peucedanum triternatum Eckl. & Zeyh.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Magee, A.R., Van Wyk, B.E., Tilney, P.M. and Vessio, N. 2011. A taxonomic revision of the Annesorhiza triternata group (Apiaceae, Apioideae): the transfer of Peucedanum triternatum and P. filicaule and the description of five new species. Systematic Botany 36(2):508-519.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Annesorhiza triternata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Vessio, Tilney & B-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Annesorhiza triternata on iNaturalist