Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Annesorhiza filicaulis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Annesorhiza filicaulis Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Oenanthe filicaulis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) D.Dietr., Peucedanum filicaule (Eckl. & Zeyh.) B-E.van Wyk & Tilney
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
A rare, highly localized species (EOO 10 km²). One of two known subpopulations is threatened by habitat loss to expanding rooibos tea cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley near Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats and plateaux.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to rapid expansion of rooibos tea and potato cultivation around Clanwilliam.
Population

A very rare species, known from only a few collections (Magee et al. 2011). The first collection, from the early 1800s, is from an unspecified locality in the Olifants River Valley near Clanwilliam, which may be locally extinct due to habitat loss to urban expansion and crop cultivation. Two recent records are from a sandy plateau on the lower slopes of the Cederberg above the Olifants River Valley, where plants are not currently threatened. A second subpopulation was recently discovered on the edge of existing crop fields, and this subpopulation is likely to be impacted by proposed expansion of rooibos tea cultivation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2016. Annesorhiza filicaulis Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Annesorhiza filicaulis on iSpot