Harige Anyswortel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Annesorhiza grandiflora (Thunb.) M.Hiroe
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Annesorhiza elata Eckl. & Zeyh., Annesorhiza hirsuta Eckl. & Zeyh., Annesorhiza villosa (Thunb.) Sond.
Common Names
Harige Anyswortel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/08
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & L. von Staden
Justification
Although some lowland subpopulations are threatened by habitat loss, many subpopulations of this widespread species also occur in montane areas where they are not threatened and it is unlikely to decline to extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Calvinia to Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy slopes and flats.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Annesorhiza grandiflora (Thunb.) M.HiroeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2001. A revision of the genus Annesorhiza (Apiaceae). Nordic Journal of Botany 21(6):615-649.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Annesorhiza grandiflora (Thunb.) M.Hiroe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff


Search for images of Annesorhiza grandiflora on iNaturalist