Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Bombax pentandrum L.
Common Names
Kapokboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ceiba pentandra on iNaturalist