Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oenothera biennis L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ONAGRACEAE
Synonyms
Onagra biennis (L.) Scop.
Common Names
Common Evening-primrose (e), Evening-primrose (e), German Rampion (e), Gewone Nagblom (a), Nagblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Oenothera biennis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oenothera biennis on iNaturalist