Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trachyandra filiformis (Aiton) Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum aitonii Baker, Anthericum filiforme Aiton, Bulbinella aitonii (Baker) T.Durand & Schinz, Bulbinella filiformis (Aiton) Kunth, Trachyandra longepedunculata (Steud. ex Roem. & Schult.) Kunth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2018/09/30
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species (EOO 28 608 km²), but restricted to a specialized habitat on wetland margins and floodplains (AOO estimated <2000 km²), which is becoming increasingly rare on the Cape coastal lowlands due to ongoing destruction and degradation. Between 20 and 30 locations remain, and continue to decline. A population reduction of at least 30% over three generations (60 years) is estimated based on rates of ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Elandsbaai to the Cape Peninsula and Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Breede Shale Fynbos, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos
Description
This species occurs in damp sandy flats.
Threats
T. filiformis is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion, crop cultivation, and wetland drainage, damming and filling. Many remaining locations are severely infested with unmanaged alien invasive plants, and others are being degraded by overgrazing and eutrophication. Nearly 70% of its habitat has already been irreversibly modified, and habitat loss continues at about 5% over 24 years.
Population

A widespread and formerly common species becoming increasingly rare due to destruction of its wetland habitat. A population reduction of at least 30% over three generations (60 years) is estimated based on rates of habitat loss recorded between 1990 and 2014.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trachyandra filiformis (Aiton) Oberm.Least Concern 2012.1
Trachyandra filiformis (Aiton) Oberm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1967. A new combination in Trachyandra. Bothalia 9(2):344.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2018. Trachyandra filiformis (Aiton) Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Trachyandra filiformis on iNaturalist