Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trachyandra tortilis (Baker) Oberm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum oocarpum Schltr. ex Poelln., Anthericum salteri F.M.Leight., Anthericum tortile Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/18
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Richtersveld and Namaqualand southwards to Vredendal, Hopefield and Saron.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Well-drained sandy or rocky soils, often in riverbeds and quartz patches.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trachyandra tortilis (Baker) Oberm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S. and Manning, J.C. 2010. Notes on the genus Trachyandra (Asphodelaceae: Asphodeloideae) 1: A review of the T. thyrsoidea group (Section Trachyandra), including three new species from the Northern Cape. South African Journal of Botany 76(3):499-510.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Trachyandra tortilis (Baker) Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trachyandra tortilis on iNaturalist