Knoppiesaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe globuligemma Pole-Evans
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Knoppiesaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread in Mpumalanga and Limpopo Province, from the Lydenburg district northwards to Sekhukhuneland and the Olifants River Valley, also abundant along the Limpopo River and the northern side of the Soutpansberg, extending into Zimbabwe and Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Rocky areas in hot, dry thorny bushveld.
Threats
A. globuligemma is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe globuligemma Pole-EvansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe globuligemma Pole-Evans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe globuligemma on iSpot