Kleinbontaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe grandidentata Salm-Dyck
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Bontaalwee (a), Bontaalwyn (a), Kanniedood (a), Kleinbontaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/12/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Very widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread in the arid interior of South Africa, mainly in the eastern Northern Cape, western Free State and North West Province, and extending into Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Nama karoo shrubland, occurs on ironstone ridges, but in the eastern part of the range it is also found on calcrete.
Threats
A. grandidentata is very common and not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe grandidentata Salm-DyckLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2007. Aloe grandidentata Salm-Dyck. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Aloe grandidentata on iSpot