Aloe greatheadii var. davyana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. davyana (Schönland) Glen & D.S.Hardy
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe barbertoniae Pole-Evans, Aloe comosibracteata Reynolds, Aloe davyana Schönland, Aloe davyana Schönland var. subolifera Groenew., Aloe labiaflava Groenew., Aloe longibracteata Pole-Evans, Aloe mutans Reynolds, Aloe verdoorniae Reynolds
Common Names
Grasaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/12/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, very common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Rocky outcrops in grassland.
Threats
Not threatened. A. greatheadii var davyana grows well even in disturbed areas and have been planted on mine tailings as a soil binder. The leaves are used medicinally, but harvesting is generally not destructive (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. davyana (Schönland) Glen & D.S.HardyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. davyana (Schönland) Glen & D.S.HardyNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2007. Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. davyana (Schönland) Glen & D.S.Hardy. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Aloe greatheadii var. davyana on iSpot